HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

CHIEF MASTER SERGEANT CHARLES W. FRIZZELL

PRINT | E-MAIL

CMSgt. Charles “Chuck” W. Frizzell is the Command Chief for the 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois.  He is the wing’s senior enlisted leader and principal advisor to the commander on matters affecting the health, morale, welfare, readiness, professional development, and effective utilization of more than 3,100 personnel who provide aeromedical evacuation for patients, and operational support airlift for high priority passengers and cargo with a fleet of 14 C-21 aircraft. 

Assisting the wing in this mission is its Associate Partner, the 932nd Airlift Wing (Reserve), with its four C-40 aircraft.  Additionally, the 375th Air Mobility Wing and the Illinois Air National Guard’s 126th Air Refueling Wing are Associate Partners in executing the rapid global mobility mission with eight KC-135 refueling aircraft.

CMSgt Frizzell entered the Air Force in February 1992. He has served in a variety of positions at the squadron, group, wing, and major command levels.  His assignments include locations in Colorado, California, Virginia, and Texas.  The Chief also served overseas in the Republic of Korea, the United Kingdom, and Japan, and has deployed on multiple occasions in support of Operations Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom, and New Dawn. Prior to serving in his current position, he served as the Command Chief for the 59th Medical Wing, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas. 

EDUCATION
1996  Airman Leadership School, USAF Academy, Colo.
1997  Associates Degree, Biomedical Equipment Technology, Community College of the Air Force
2004  US Air Forces in Europe (USAFE) Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun AS, Germany
2006  Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education Correspondence Course  
2007  Bachelor of Science, Information Systems Management, University of Maryland University College, 
          Summa Cum Laude  
2008  Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2009  Joint Medical Planners Course, Bethesda, Md.
2013  Air Force Smart Operations for the 21st Century Senior Leaders Course, University of Tennessee
2014  Intermediate Executive Skills Course, Air Force Medical Service, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
2015  Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2016  KEYSTONE, National Defense University, Ft. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2016  Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina
2017  Middle East and South Asia Seminar, Washington D.C.
2017  Senior Enlisted Intelligence Threat Seminar, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington D.C.
2019  Leading Strategically, Center for Creative Leadership, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2020  Yellow Belt/Lean 6 Sigma, Gateway Innovation Center, Joint Base San Antonio, Texas
2020  Master of Arts, Executive Leadership, Liberty University  

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. February 1992 – March 1992, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas
  2. March 1992 – February 1993, Trainee, Biomedical Equipment Technician Technical School, 396th Medical Training Group, Sheppard AFB, Texas
  3. February 1993 –  January 1999, Biomedical Equipment Technician, 10th Medical Group, USAF Academy, Colo.
  4. January 1999 – January 2000, NCOIC Medical Maintenance, 8th Medical Group, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea
  5. January 2000 – June 2002, NCOIC Critical Care Maintenance, 60th Medical Group, Travis AFB, Calif.
  6. June 2002 – June 2005, Biomedical Equipment Technician, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
    (January 2003 – March 2003, Biomedical Equipment Technician, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Udied AB, Qatar)
  7. June 2005 – January 2007, NCOIC Medical Maintenance, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
     (January 2005 – April 2005, Biomedical Equipment Technician, PMI Center, Ramstein AB, Germany & September 2006 – December 2006, Facility                   Manager, 379th Expeditionary Medical Group, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
  8. January 2007 – January 2008, Superintendent, Medical Equipment Repair Center, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
  9. February 2008 – June 2008, Medical Logistics Flight Chief, 48th Medical Group, RAF Lakenheath, England
  10. June 2008 – July 2011, Superintendent Biomedical Equipment Maintenance, 633d Medical Group & Air Combat Command 4A2 Functional Manager, Langley AFB, Va.(June 2009 – June 2010, Expeditionary Medical Group Superintendent, Joint Task Force-Civil Support, Fort Monroe, Va. & December 2010 – June 2011, Air Force Liaison, Landstuhl Regional Medical Center, Germany)
  11. August 2011 – June 2014, Superintendent, 382nd Training Squadron, and Air Force Service Lead for the Medical Education and Training Center BMET Training Program, Joint Base San Antonio – Fort Sam Houston, Texas
  12. June 2014 – July 2015, Superintendent, 374th Medical Group & Interim Command Chief, 374th Airlift Wing, Yokota AB, Japan
  13. July 2015 – April 2018, Command Chief, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa AB, Japan
  14. April 2018 – July 2020, Command Chief, 59th Medical Wing, JBSA - Lackland, Texas
    (October 2019 – July 2020, dual-hatted as SAMHS Senior Enlisted Leader, San Antonio, Texas)
  15. July 2020 – present, Command Chief, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with 4 Oak Leaf Clusters
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor and 22 Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Recognition Ribbon with 1 Oak Leaf Cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1994  Below-the-Zone Promotion to Senior Airman
1996  John L. Levitow Award, Airman Leadership School, USAF Academy, CO                                       
1996  Certified Biomedical Equipment Technician, International Certification Commission, VA 
2001  Air Mobility Command Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year
2003 USAFE Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair NCO of the Year                                  
2004  Distinguished Graduate, Kisling NCO Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany                                
2005  USAFE Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair Senior NCO of the Year            
2007  USAFE Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair Senior NCO of the Year            
2007  USAF Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair Senior NCO of the Year              
2007  Graduate – Summa Cum Laude – University of Maryland University College                      
2008  1st Medical Group Senior NCO of the Year                                                                       
2008  Distinguished Graduate, USAF Senior NCO Academy, Maxwell AFB, AL                                        
2009  Air Combat Command Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair Senior NCO of the Year             
2009  USAF Outstanding Biomedical Equipment Repair Senior NCO of the Year              
2009  1st Medical Group Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award                                                         
2011  24/7 Magazine Outstanding Professional of the Year                                                         
2011  TechNation Magazine Professional of the Month (September)                                            

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Airman First Class                      5 December 1992                  
Senior Airman                             5 August 1994
Staff Sergeant                             1 August 1996        
Technical Sergeant                     1 July 2001
Master Sergeant                         1 June 2005       
Senior Master Sergeant              1 February 2009      
Chief Master Sergeant                1 December 2011 

 

(Current as of August 2020)