HomeAbout UsBiographiesDisplay

COLONEL LESLIE A. MAHER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Leslie A. Maher is the Commander, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Ill. She leads more than 3,100 personnel, oversees assets totaling more than $4 billion, and controls an annual budget exceeding $130 million.

The 375th AMW mission is to provide aeromedical evacuation for patients, and operational support airlift for high priority passengers and cargo, and installation support to 31 mission partners including United States Transportation Command, Air Mobility Command, and the Eighteenth Air Force, totaling almost 13,000 active-duty, Guard, Reserve, Department of Defense civilians, and contract personnel making Scott a Total Force installation.

The wing operates 12 C-21 aircraft, and is an Associate Partner for C-40 airlift missions with the Reserve’s 932d Airlift Wing, and KC-135 refueling missions with the Illinois Air National Guard’s 126th Air Refueling Wing.  

Colonel Maher, a native of Gregory, South Dakota, enlisted in the Air Force in 1987. After her enlistment ended, she attended Wichita State University and joined the 184th Fighter Wing, Kansas Air National Guard. Upon completion of her degree, Colonel Maher was commissioned through the Officer Training School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama, and reported to NAS Pensacola, Florida and Randolph AFB, Texas for Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training. She earned her wings in 1997, and has participated in numerous operations including Operations Southern Watch, Allied Force, Noble Eagle, Desert Fox, Enduring Freedom, Iraqi Freedom and the relief efforts in support of JTF-Matthew.  She is a Master Navigator with more than 1,900 hours in the T-43, T-34C, and the KC-135R/T.  Prior to her current position, the Colonel was the Chief, Special Access Programs Division, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB Illinois.

EDUCATION
1995 Bachelors of Art in Spanish, Wichita State University, Kan.
2000 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2002 Masters of Science in Organizational Management, George Washington University, Washington, D.C.
2002 Weapons Instructor Course, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
2005 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2009 Air War College, by correspondence
2014 Brazilian National War College, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
2015 Joint Professional Military Education II, Norfolk, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Mar 1996 -- November 1997, Joint Undergraduate Navigator Training, Pensacola Naval Air Station, Fla., and Randolph AFB, Texas
2. November 1997 – June 2001, Chief of Scheduling, 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
3. June 2001 – June 2002, Air Force Intern, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Arlington, Va.
4. July 2002 – January 2003, Weapons Instructor School, 509th Weapons Squadron, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
5. February 2003 – February 2006, Executive Officer, 18th Operations Group, Kadena AB, Japan
6. March 2006 – November 2008, Weapons and Tactics Flight Commander 22nd Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kan.
7. December 2008 – April 2011, Japan Country Director, Northeast Asia Division, Joint Staff J5 Strategic Plans and Programs Directorate, Arlington, Va.
8. April 2011 – May 2013, Commander, 6th Operations Support Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
9. May 2013 – December 2013, Student, Defense Language Institute, Presidio of Monterey, Calif.
10. December 2013 – December 2014, Student, Brazilian National War College, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
11. December 2014 – May 2015, Special Assistant to the Commander, USAF Expeditionary Center, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
12. June 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 621st Contingency Response Group, Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst, N.J.
13. July 2017 – February 2018, Chief, Special Access Programs Division, HQ Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
14. February 2018 – present, Commander, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.

SUMMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. December 2008 – April 2011, Japan Country Director, Northeast Asia Division, Joint Staff J5 Strategic Plans and Programs Directorate, Arlington Va., as a Lieutenant Colonel

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: Over 1,900
Aircraft Flown: T-43, T-34C, and KC-135R/T

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (3 oak leaf clusters)
Air Medal (oak leaf cluster)
Aerial Combat Support Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal (3 oak leaf clusters)
Airlift/Tanker Association Young Leadership Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 15 March 1996
First Lieutenant 15 March 1998
Captain 15 March 2000
Major 1 March 2006
Lieutenant Colonel 1 March 2010
Colonel 1 October 2014

(Current as of February 2018)