Scott Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COL. KYLE J. KREMER
COL. KYLE J. KREMER

photo of COL. KYLE J. KREMER
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Kyle J. Kremer is the Commander, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott Air Force Base, Illinois. He leads more than 3,100 personnel, oversees assets totaling more than $4 billion, and controls an annual budget exceeding $130 million.

The 375th Air Mobility Wing mission is to provide aeromedical evacuation for patients, and provide operational support airlift for high priority passengers and cargo with a fleet of 18 C-21 aircraft. Assisting the wing in accomplishing this mission is its Associate Partner, the Reserve's 932d Airlift Wing with the C-40 aircraft. Additionally, the 375th Air Mobility Wing and the Illinois Air National Guard's 126th Air Refueling Wing are Associate Partners in performing the global mission of refueling with the KC-135 aircraft.

The 375th Air Mobility Wing also provides showcase support to 30 tenant units including United States Transportation Command, Air Mobility Command, and the Eighteenth Air Force, totaling more than 13,000 active-duty, Guard, Reserve, Department of Defense civilians, and contract personnel making Scott a Total Force installation.

Colonel Kremer entered the Air Force in 1990 as a distinguished graduate of the Reserve Officer Training Corps at the University of Central Florida. He earned his pilot wings through Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams AFB, Arizona, and was selected as a first-assignment instructor pilot, flying the T-37 at Reese AFB, Texas. Colonel Kremer has served multiple tours flying the C-5, supporting numerous joint operations, including IRAQI FREEDOM and ENDURING FREEDOM. He has also served as a Presidential Advance Agent. Colonel Kremer's command experience includes Commander, 56th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Oklahoma, and deployed as commander, 376th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan.

Colonel Kremer has served multiple staff tours including as Chief of C-5 Modernization Programs, and as Chief, Senior Leader Management, Headquarters Air Mobility Command along with serving as Chief, Distribution Division, Joint Staff Directorate for Logistics (J4), the Pentagon.

EDUCATION:
1990 Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, University of Central Florida, Orlando, Florida
1996 Squadron Officers School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
1996 Master of Aeronautical Science in Management, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Florida
2004 Master of Arts in Military Operational Art and Science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama
2006 Air War College (Non-resident)
2008 Master of Arts in National Security and Strategic Studies, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. November 1991 - April 1992, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, Arizona
2. October 1992 - October 1996, T-37 Instructor Pilot, Functional Check Flight Pilot and Group Executive Officer, Reese AFB, Texas
3. October 1996 - July 2000, C-5 Instructor Aircraft Commander, Presidential Advance Agent and Deputy Wing Executive Officer, Dover AFB, Delaware
4. July 2000 - August 2003, Chief, C-5 Modernization Programs and Executive Officer to the Director of Plans and Programs, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
5. August 2003 - July 2004, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Alabama
6. July 2004 - July 2005, Operations Officer, 3rd Airlift Squadron, Dover AFB, Delaware
7. July 2005 - July 2007, Commander, 56th Airlift Squadron, Altus AFB, Oklahoma; and Commander, 376th Expeditionary Operations Group, Manas AB, Kyrgyzstan
8. July 2007 - July 2008, Student, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
9. July 2008 - March 2010, Chief, Senior Leader Management, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Illinois
10. March 2010 - July 2012, Chief, Distribution Division, The Joint Staff, Directorate for Logistics (J4), The Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
11. July 2012 - June 2013, Vice Commander, 22d Air Refueling Wing, McConnell AFB, Kansas
12. June 2013 - present, Commander, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, Illinois

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS:
March 2010 - July 2012, Chief, Distribution Division, The Joint Staff, Directorate for Logistics (J4), Pentagon, Washington D.C.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,671, including 40 combat hours
Aircraft Flown: C-5A/B, T-37, T-38, KC-135, C-17, T-1

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 1990
First Lieutenant September 1992
Captain September 1994
Major October 2001
Lieutenant Colonel May 2005
Colonel September 2009
(Current as of June 2013)




 Inside Scott AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabLeadership
Col. Kyle J. Kremer
375th AMW Commander 
Col. Gregory S. Green
375th AMW Vice Commander
Chief Master Sgt. Wesley D. Mathias
375th AMW Command Chief

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act